Rural Connection Allied Health Pty Ltd
Privacy Policy

Current as of 18 January 2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our allied health practitioners and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Rural Connection Allied Health will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details;

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors;

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes;

  • Healthcare identifiers;

  • Health fund details;

  • Gender as identified by the patient.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via our website or telephone conversation.

  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you telephone us.

  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person;

  • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services; or

  • Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy;

  • With other healthcare providers;

  • When it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas);

  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent;

  • To assist in locating a missing person;

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim;

  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process; or

  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Our practice stores all personal information securely in electronic formats, in protected information systems by unique usernames and passwords on a secure server. Any hard copy personal information will be scanned, stored on our secure sever and destroyed or stored in a secure filing cabinet in a locked location.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing addressed to the Practice Manager and our practice will respond within a reasonable time of 30 days.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Rural Connection Allied Health – 16 Wood Street, Warwick QLD 4370.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy very seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Feel free to speak with us in person or by phoning 0447923859. You can also email us – reception@ruralconnectionalliedhealth.com.au. We aim to respond to all concerns and within 30 days. Alternatively, you can contact the Office of the Health Ombudsman, PO Box 13281 George St, Brisbane QLD 4003 Phone 133646, Email: complaints@oho.qld.gov.au You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

We do not collect personal health information on the Rural Connection Allied Health website. Information provided by you through our website is for the purposes of booking an appointment.

Policy review statement

This policy will be reviewed regularly and updated in accordance with the legislation.